Chemical tank farm and production site seen from above Glass flasks and measuring cylinders on a laboratory bench Chemical production plant building under a clear sky

CAS 141-78-6 · Assay ≥99.5% · 200 L drums to ISO tanks

INEOS Ethyl Acetate Supply

Producer-origin ethyl acetate for coatings, inks, adhesives and pharmaceutical processing — supplied by Ascent Group Co., Ltd with a batch COA per lot.

  • Batch COA per lot
  • Nitrogen-blanketed bulk parcels
  • Drum, IBC and ISO tank options
  • Export documentation support

Company

About Ascent Group

A chemical supply company built around one solvent done properly.

Ascent Group Co., Ltd supplies INEOS Ethyl Acetate (CAS 141-78-6) to formulators and converters who cannot afford a difference between the sample they approved and the drum they receive. Our material originates from INEOS Oxide acetate ester production, where ethyl acetate is released against a defined specification envelope; our work is to protect that envelope from the plant gate to your tank.

We keep the commercial side simple: fixed pack sizes, published assay and water limits, batch traceability, and a named contact who answers technical questions from data instead of forwarding them. Buyers in coatings, flexible packaging, adhesives and pharmaceutical intermediates use Ascent Group as a documented single source for ethyl acetate and the related acetate esters they run alongside it.

Scientist pipetting a sample beside glass chromatography columns
  • Acetate ester solvents are our core line, so specification questions are answered from datasheets and batch records.
  • Every lot travels with a batch certificate of analysis covering assay, water, acidity, colour and non-volatile matter.
  • Retention samples are available on request for incoming-goods verification.
  • Export documentation — SDS, packing list, origin paperwork — is issued with the shipment, not after it.

Product

INEOS Ethyl Acetate Grades

Three release specifications, one chemistry.

Ethyl acetate is a single-molecule ester, CH3COOC2H5, molecular weight 88.11. Grade selection is therefore not about a different substance but about how tightly water, acidity and colour are held at release. INEOS Oxide issues the material under three commercial designations, and Ascent Group supplies each against the matching certificate.

Glass sample vial of ethyl acetate labelled with CAS 141-78-6
  • Technical

    Technical Grade

    General-purpose release at 99.5% minimum assay with water at or below 0.10%. Chosen for let-down and thinning where the formulation is not moisture-critical: nitrocellulose lacquers, general industrial coatings, cleaning blends and extraction steps.

    • Assay≥99.5% min
    • Water≤0.10% max
  • Urethane

    Urethane Grade

    Tightened water and acidity limits for two-component polyurethane and moisture-sensitive isocyanate systems. In these formulations one molecule of water consumes roughly two isocyanate groups, forming urea and carbon dioxide — visible as haze, bubbles or film defects.

    • WaterTightened limit
    • AcidityTightened limit
  • Kosher

    Kosher Grade

    Released for kosher-certified manufacturing environments, typically pharmaceutical, food-contact and personal-care processes where the certifying body requires a kosher declaration on the solvent.

    • Assay≥99.5% min
    • ReleaseKosher certified

Grade availability and release limits are confirmed on the certificate of analysis for each lot.

Specifications

Key Physical Properties

Values follow the INEOS technical datasheet for ethyl acetate.

PropertyValue
CAS number141-78-6
Formula / molecular weightC4H8O2 / 88.11 g/mol
AppearanceClear colourless liquid, characteristic fruity odour
Assay (GC)≥99.5% min; 99.8% quoted for INEOS standard ethyl acetate
Water≤0.10% max (technical grade; lower for urethane grade)
Acidity as acetic acid≤0.01% max (technical grade)
Colour (Pt-Co / APHA)≤10
Density at 20 °C0.9008 g/cm³ (approx. 1110 L per tonne)
Boiling point at 101.3 kPa76.5 °C
Freezing pointapprox. −83.6 °C
Flash point (Abel closed cup)−3 °C
Auto-ignition temperature426 °C
Explosive limits in air2.2 – 11.5 vol%
Vapour pressure at 20 °C96.9 mbar
Viscosity at 20 °C0.46 mPa·s
Refractive index nD201.373
Evaporation rate (n-butyl acetate = 1)4.2
Water solubility at 20 °Capprox. 80 g/L; miscible with common organic solvents
Hansen parametersδd 15.8 · δp 5.3 · δh 7.2 MPa½
Volume resistivity1.1 × 10⁷ Ω·m
Storage stabilityapprox. 2 years under recommended storage conditions
Measuring cylinders and a pipette used for solvent specification testing
  • Typical values, not for specification — confirm release limits against the certificate of analysis for your lot.
  • Density 0.9008 g/cm³ at 20 °C — approximately 1110 L per tonne.
  • Storage stability approximately 2 years under recommended storage conditions.
  • UN 1173UN number
  • Class 3 · Packing group IIFlammable liquid
  • Flash point −3 °CAbel closed cup

Applications

Where It Performs

A fast, clean-evaporating ester solvent that carries a formulation without leaving a trace of itself.

Volumetric flasks and beakers with coloured solutions on a laboratory bench

Coatings & Thinners

Solvent for nitrocellulose, acrylic, vinyl and polyurethane coating systems; balances dry time against blushing in the finished film.

Printing & Packaging Inks

Dissolves gravure and flexographic ink vehicles for flexible packaging, where controlled evaporation gives clean, low-residue print.

Adhesives & Laminating

Carrier for solvent-borne and laminating adhesive systems, including food-packaging lamination where odour and residue limits are tight.

Pharmaceuticals & Extraction

Process solvent for extraction, crystallisation and purification steps, chosen where a lower-toxicity ester solvent is preferred.

Personal Care & Enamel Removal

The volatile carrier in nail enamels and enamel removers, where fast, even evaporation defines the user experience.

Industrial & Precision Cleaning

Non-halogenated, fast-drying solvent for electronic components, optical parts and general precision cleaning.

Supply Advantages

Why Source Ascent

The specification is the product. Everything else is logistics.

Amber reagent bottles stored on a laboratory shelf
Producer-origin material from INEOS Oxide acetate ester production, not blended or re-packaged stock.
01

Producer-origin material

Sourced from INEOS Oxide acetate ester production rather than blended or re-packaged stock, so the assay on the drum matches the assay on the certificate.

02

Specification held in transit

Sealed closures, dry nitrogen blanket on bulk parcels, and immediate resealing after sampling, because water pickup is the first thing that moves acidity.

03

Batch-level traceability

Lot number, release date and test results travel with the shipment; every question is answered against a specific batch.

04

Trial to production continuity

From a single drum for qualification runs to ISO-tank and bulk parcels for continuous lines.

05

Documentation without chasing

SDS, COA and export paperwork issued with the shipment.

06

One named contact

Kristy Chen handles enquiry, quotation and after-sales for your account from first message onward.

Gloved technician handling a sample microplate for laboratory analysis

Quality

Quality You Can Audit

Documented, not asserted.

Ethyl acetate at origin is produced under accredited ISO 9001 and ISO 14001 management systems, with laboratory information management supporting in-process testing and process control on the line. Acetate esters also pick up contamination from shared shipping space, so cargo segregation and prior-cargo control matter as much as the plant specification. Ascent Group releases this product only into parcels whose previous cargo is known and compatible, and hands over the release documentation for every lot.

  • ISO 9001 and ISO 14001 management systems at the production origin.
  • In-process laboratory testing against the release specification before a lot is cleared.
  • Prior-cargo and segregation controls for bulk and ISO-tank parcels.
  • GHS/CLP-compliant SDS with every shipment; UN 1173, Class 3, packing group II.
  • Storage guidance: cool, dry, bunded and ventilated, away from ignition sources and oxidisers; dry product is compatible with mild steel and aluminium tanks.
  • Earthing, bonding and vent discipline through every transfer.

Packaging

Packing and Delivery

Sealed, dry and documented from the filling line to your store.

200 L Steel Drum

Sealed single-trip drum for qualification runs and small-volume production.

Approx. net weight 180 kg

1000 L IBC

Composite IBC for mid-volume production; forklift handling with resealable top fitting.

Capacity 1000 L

ISO Tank

For continuous production, delivered with documentation and, where agreed, a dry nitrogen blanket.

Approx. load 20–24 t

Bulk Parcel

Contracted volume delivered to your tank farm; earthing and bonding at the receiving point.

Volume Per contract
Blue steel drums stacked at a chemical packaging site
One release specification across drum, IBC and ISO tank formats.

Lead time is confirmed at quotation; scheduled call-offs are available for repeat volume.

Incoterms agreed per order (EXW / FOB / CFR / CIF), with packing list and net weights issued alongside the shipping documents.

On arrival: keep closures sealed, exclude humid air, rotate stock, and store away from ignition risk — the product is stable for around two years under recommended conditions.

FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions

Five questions buyers ask before the first order.

  • 01

    What is the difference between technical grade and urethane grade?

    Technical grade is held at 99.5% minimum assay with water at or below 0.10%. Urethane grade tightens water and acidity, because in two-component polyurethane one molecule of water consumes roughly two isocyanate groups. If your system is moisture-sensitive, specify urethane grade.

  • 02

    How do you protect the specification in transit?

    Closures stay sealed until first use, bulk parcels travel under a dry nitrogen blanket where agreed, and drums are resealed immediately after sampling. Ethyl acetate hydrolyses slowly in water and the first sign is rising acidity, so both are verified against the certificate on arrival.

  • 03

    Which documents accompany each lot?

    A batch certificate of analysis covering assay, water, acidity, colour and non-volatile matter; a GHS/CLP safety data sheet; a packing list with net weights; and the origin paperwork your market requires.

  • 04

    Can I order trial quantities before committing to bulk?

    Yes. Drum quantities are the usual route for qualification and stability trials, drawn from the same release specification as the bulk parcel that follows. Tell us the limits you must hold and the quotation will be written against them.

  • 05

    How is ethyl acetate classified for transport and storage?

    UN 1173, Class 3 flammable liquid, packing group II, flash point about −3 °C by Abel closed cup, explosive limits roughly 2.2 to 11.5 volume percent in air. Storage must be bunded, ventilated and free of ignition sources, with bonding and earthing during transfer.

Insights

Ethyl Acetate Insights

Technical, practical and commercial notes for buyers of acetate ester solvents.

Test tube rack with coloured solvent samples on a laboratory bench Technical

Water and Acidity: The Two Limits That Decide Film Quality

Why a 0.02% water level can separate a clear urethane film from a hazy one, and how rising acidity cuts nitrocellulose viscosity during storage.

Molecular model built from coloured connecting spheres Knowledge

Technical or Urethane Grade: A Selection Guide

A practical way to read a specification envelope against your formulation, from let-down lacquers to isocyanate-crosslinked systems.

Round-bottom flask and volumetric flask holding clear solvent Commercial

What Actually Moves the Ethyl Acetate Price

Feedstock, energy, freight and regional supply length — and why landed cost on an identical specification is the only meaningful comparison.

Contact

Request Your Quotation

Tell us the grade, the pack size and the specification limits you must hold. Kristy Chen will reply with a quotation written against those limits, the current release data for the grade, and an indicative lead time.

What to include

  1. Grade — Technical, Urethane or Kosher
  2. Pack size — drum, IBC or ISO tank
  3. Specification limits you must hold — assay, water, acidity
  4. Destination port and required Incoterms
WhatsApp QR code for Kristy Chen

Kristy Chen

Scan to add Kristy Chen on WhatsApp